Applications

Watermelon seed oil is used in baby formulations, creams, lotions, soaps, and eye creams. This oil is good for balancing oil production, while being restorative & nourishing in action. The neutrality of watermelon oil makes it a perfect oil to blend for body or facial oils being effective on greasy skin types. The light texture, moisturizing capabilities and stable shelf life of watermelon seed oil lends it to be a highly suitable addition to natural baby oil formulations. Unlike mineral oil that is a common ingredient in commercial baby oils, watermelon seed oil does not clog pores and eventually helps the body to naturally eliminate toxins through the skin.

Watermelon Seed Oil is highly nourishing yet it is light oil with good absorption properties. It is a good choice for use with oily skin but can be effective with all skin types. Hence Water Melon seed oil is added to skin care formulations for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin as it is rich in essential fatty acids which help to restore elasticity to the skin.
The high content of omega acids & Linoleic acid within the oil assist in the removal of excess sebum within the skin ensuring the skin is cleansed. The oil from the watermelon seeds can be used to dissolve the oil build up in the pores. So it is best for oily skin.

Watermelon seed oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing. The nutritious contents of the melon seed oil helps to add nourishment to improve the strength of the hair. In addition watermelon seed oil’s viscosity, mild aroma and indefinite shelf life make it good all-purpose carrier oil for use in aromatherapy.